Imprint/Data protection

Owner and publisher

Liechtenstein Finance e.V.
Austrasse 46, P.O. Box 249
9490 Vaduz 

Content editor

Liechtenstein Finance e.V.
Austrasse 46, P.O. Box 249
9490 Vaduz

Technical realisation

BlueGlass
Molkenstrasse 8
8004 Zürich
+41 44 552 70 00
info@blueglass.ch
www.blueglass.ch

This website was created using the content management system wordpress.

Design

Büro für Gebrauchsgraphik AG
Lova Center
Austrasse 81
9490 Vaduz
Liechtenstein
T +423 231 19 18
buero@gebrauchsgraphik.net

Photo credits

Liechtenstein Finance e.V.
Liechtenstein Marketing

Copyright

The entire content of the finance.li website (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) is protected by copyright. The copyrights belong to Liechtenstein Finance e.V. or third parties. The elements on the website are freely accessible for browsing purposes only. Any form of distribution, duplication, processing and exploitation of the material in question (including parts thereof) outside the limits of copyright law requires the prior written consent of the respective author. The distribution and reproduction of the material in question (including parts thereof) in printed or electronic form within the limits of copyright law is only permitted with the express naming of the author.

Downloading or copying content, images, photos or other files does not transfer any rights with regard to the content. The names and logos used are registered and therefore protected trademarks, which is why there is no right to use the images, names and logos. Liechtenstein Finance e.V. reserves all rights with regard to the entire content of the website with the exception of the rights of third parties.

Limitation of liability for own contents

Although Liechtenstein Finance e.V. takes every care to ensure that the information published is correct, it and its contractual partners cannot guarantee that the information contained on the website is up-to-date, complete, correct and accurate at the time of publication (including to third parties). Liability claims against Liechtenstein Finance e.V. for material or immaterial damage arising from access to, use of or non-use of the published information, misuse of the connection or technical faults, as well as direct or indirect consequential damage, are excluded.

If a contractual relationship exists between a user of the website and Liechtenstein Finance e.V., Liechtenstein Finance e.V. shall only be liable for damages caused by gross negligence or intent. Liechtenstein Finance e.V. excludes any liability for damage caused by an auxiliary person.

Limitation of liability for external links

The website contains external links (links to third-party websites), the activation of which may cause the website to be left or extracts from third-party websites to be displayed within the context of the website. Liechtenstein Finance e.V. and its contractual partners do not assume any liability with regard to the topicality, completeness and correctness of the content of the linked websites. The respective information provider of the linked website is responsible for the content and accuracy of the information.

Any responsibility for such websites is rejected.

Data protection

Liechtenstein Finance operates the website www.finance.li and is responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data. Liechtenstein Finance is also responsible for ensuring that all data processing is carried out in accordance with applicable law.

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We take data protection seriously and ensure the security of your data. We observe all applicable statutory provisions, in particular the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Ordinance on this Act (VDSG), as well as the provisions of the Telecommunications Act (FMG). Insofar as applicable, we also observe the provisions of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) of the European Union. It is important to us that you know what personal data we collect from you, how this is done, how this data is processed and for what purposes. By using our website, you consent to all such data processing within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. Please read the following information carefully.

I: What data do we process when you visit our website?

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store each access in a log file. The following data is collected automatically:
– the IP address of the requesting computer
– the date and time of the access
– the name and URL of the retrieved file
– the website from which the access was made
– the operating system of your computer and the browser you are using
– the country from which you accessed and the language settings of your browser
– the name of your Internet access provider
This data is collected and processed in order to enable the use of our website (connection setup), to guarantee system security and stability, to optimise our Internet offering and for internal statistical purposes. The IP address is used in particular to record your country of residence and to make appropriate default settings (e.g. language). The IP address is also stored in order to be able to react appropriately to attacks on our network infrastructure. Our legitimate interest in this data collection and data processing within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO lies in all these purposes.

Finally, we would like to point out that when you visit our website we also use so-called cookies, tracking tools and social media plug-ins (for further information please refer to sections IV to VII) and that collected data may be forwarded to third parties and/or abroad (for further information please refer to sections VIII and IX).

II: What data do we process when you subscribe to our newsletter?

You can subscribe to our newsletter on our website. Registration is required. The following data must be submitted as part of the registration process:
– Salutation (mandatory)
– First name and surname (mandatory)
– E-mail address (mandatory)
This information is necessary for data processing. In addition, you can voluntarily provide other data (date of birth and country). We process these data exclusively in order to personalize the information and offers sent to you and to better align them to your interests.
We use the E-Marketing Suite of the Wilken Software Group to send our newsletter. The Wilken Software Group Privacy Policy can be found at https://www.wilken.de/datenschutz/ Please read this privacy policy carefully as well.  Our newsletter may also contain a web beacon or similar technical means. A web beacon is a 1×1 pixel, invisible graphic associated with the user ID of the newsletter subscriber.

The recourse to appropriate services makes it possible to evaluate whether the e-mails were opened with our newsletter. In addition, the click behaviour of newsletter recipients can also be recorded and evaluated. We use this data for statistical purposes and to optimise the newsletter in terms of content and structure. This enables us to better tailor the information and offers in our newsletter to the individual interests of each recipient. The pixel-code is deleted when you delete the newsletter. To prevent tracking pixels in our newsletter, please set your mail program so that no HTML is displayed in messages. By registering, you consent to the processing of the data provided for the regular dispatch of the newsletter to the address you have provided and for the statistical evaluation of the usage behaviour in order to optimise the newsletter. This consent constitutes our legal basis for the processing of the personal data mentioned within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. Our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO also lies in the aforementioned evaluation purposes. A link at the end of each newsletter allows you to unsubscribe at any time. You can unsubscribe for the entire newsletter or only for certain channels. If you unsubscribe from the entire newsletter, all your relevant data will be deleted from our system.

III: What happens to your data when you apply to us?

By submitting your application documents, you agree that personal data such as name, title, address, telephone number, date of birth, education, work experience, salary expectations and the data and images contained in the cover letter, curriculum vitae, certificates or other documents sent may be processed for the purpose of our personnel selection. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent. Likewise, there is no automated decision-making pursuant to Art. 22, DSGVO. Data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. If you are not employed, your data will be deleted immediately.

Your rights

You have the right to request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you may request information about the purposes of processing, the categories of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned duration of storage, the existence of a right to rectification, deletion, limitation of processing or opposition, data transmission, the origin of your data if not collected from us, and the existence of automated decision-making including profiling. You also have the right to revoke any consent you may have given to the use of your personal data at any time. If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data by us is in conflict with the applicable data protection regulations, you have the option of complaining to the data protection office (www.datenschutzstelle.li).

IV: What happens to your data if you register an event or contact us via our website?

On our website you can register online for an event or request information material or other services. If necessary, the data collected will be passed on to these third parties. This includes, for example, the following data:
– Salutation and/or company
– First name and surname
– Address (street, house number, postcode, city, country)
– Further contact details (e-mail address, telephone number)
Required entries are marked as such. This is information that is required in order to be able to process the reservation services / information requests. The provision of other information is voluntary and has no influence on the use of our website or the booking services. We would also like to point out to you that the data you enter may also be collected directly by the provider of a booking service (e.g. events from the event calendar) and stored by this and/or forwarded by us to these. If the provider of a booking service then independently processes the data collected, the data protection provisions of the respective provider apply, and we ask you to also consult these. The legal basis for this data processing lies in the fulfilment of a contract within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

V: Which of your data is collected and processed for advertising purposes?

In the following section we would like to show you which of your data is collected and processed for advertising purposes and how this is done. This data processing is all based on a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, whereby our interest lies in particular in direct marketing and the analysis and evaluation of the use of our website. By using our website, you also give us your consent to such data processing within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO.


Creating pseudonomyized usage profiles

In order to provide you with personalized services and information on our website (on-site targeting), we use and analyze the information we collect about you when you visit the website. Cookies may also be used in such processing (see Section V for more details). The analysis of your user behaviour can lead to the creation of a so-called user profile. The usage data is only merged with pseudonyms, but never with non-pseudonymised personal data. In order to enable personalised marketing in social networks, we integrate so-called remarketing pixels from Facebook and Twitter on the website. If you have an account with a social network included through this and are registered there at the time of the page visit, this pixel links the page visit to your account. If you want to prevent this link, you must log out of your account before visiting the site. You can also make further settings for advertising in the respective social networks in your user profile.

Retargeting

We use so-called retargeting technologies on the website. Your user behaviour on our website is analysed in order to be able to subsequently offer you individually tailored advertising on partner websites. Your user behaviour is recorded under a pseudonym. Most re-targeting technologies work with so-called cookies (more information on cookies can be found in Section VI).
Our web site uses Google AdWords Remarketing and Doubleclick by Google, services of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043,USA (“Google”), to serve ads based on previously visited web sites. Google uses the DoubleClick cookie, which enables your browser to be recognized when you visit other websites. The information generated by the cookie about your visit to these websites (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States (see Section 10 for additional information about transfers of personal data to the United States). Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website with regard to the ads to be placed, compiling reports on website activity and advertising for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. We also use the Google Tag Manager to manage our usage-based advertising services. The Tool Tag Manager itself is a cookie-free domain and does not collect any personal data. Rather, the tool triggers other tags that may themselves collect data. If you have disabled it at the domain or cookie level, it will persist for all tracking tags implemented with the Google Tag Manager. You can prevent re-targeting at any time by turning cookies off or off in the menu bar of your web browser (see Section V for more information about cookies). You can also request an opt-out for the additional advertising and re-targeting tools mentioned above from the Digital Advertising Alliance website at optout.aboutads.info.

Twitter Analytics

On our website we use the visitor action pixel of Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA (“Twitter”) for statistical purposes. The pixel enables us to track the behavior of users after they have been referred to our website by clicking on a Twitter ad. This process is used to evaluate the effectiveness of Twitter ads for statistical and market research purposes and may help to optimize future advertising efforts. The data collected in this way does not allow us to draw any conclusions about the identity of users. However, the data is stored and processed by Twitter so that a connection to the profile of the respective user is possible and Twitter can use the data for its own advertising purposes. This data may enable Twitter and its partners to place advertisements on and outside Twitter. A cookie may also be stored and read on users’ computers for these purposes.

VI: What are cookies and what are they used for?

Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website. Cookies help us to make your visit to our website easier, more enjoyable and more meaningful. For example, we use cookies to better tailor the information, offers and advertising displayed to your individual interests. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message always appears when you receive a new cookie. However, deactivating cookies may prevent you from using all the functions of our website.


VII: What are tracking tools and what are they used for?

On our website we use several additional tracking tools. These tracking tools are used to monitor your surfing behaviour on our website. This observation is made for the purpose of designing and continuously optimising our website to meet your needs. In this context, pseudonymised user profiles are created and cookies are also used. You can find further information on the tracking tools used and the resulting data processing under the following link: https://www.ghostery.com/de/.

VIII: What are social media plugins and what are they used for?

The social media plugins described below are used on our website. The plugins are deactivated by default on our website and therefore do not send any data. You can activate the plugins by clicking on the corresponding social media button. If these plugins are activated, your browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of the respective social network as soon as you call one of our websites. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from the social network to your browser, which then integrates it into the website. The plugins can be deactivated with one click. Further important information can be found in the respective privacy statements of the social networks listed below.

Twitter

Our website includes plugins from the Twitter Inc. short message network, 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. You can recognize the Twitter plugins (tweet button) by the Twitter logo on our site. An overview of the tweet button can be found at the following link dev.twitter.com . If you have activated social plugins, a direct connection will be established between your browser and the Twitter server. Twitter receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Twitter “tweet” button while logged into your Twitter account, you can link the content of our pages to your Twitter profile. This allows Twitter to assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or its use by Twitter. Further information on this can be found at the following link twitter.com/privacy. If you do not want Twitter to be able to assign visits to our pages, please log out of your Twitter user account.

IX: Is data collected passed on to third parties?

We only pass on your personal data if you have expressly consented, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from the relationship between you and Liechtenstein Finance. In addition, we pass on your data to third parties insofar as this is necessary within the scope of using the website to provide the services you have requested and to analyse your user behaviour, as described above. Insofar as this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes, the data may also be passed on abroad. If our website contains links to third-party websites, Liechtenstein Finance no longer has any influence on the collection, processing, storage or use of personal data by the third party after clicking on these links and assumes no responsibility or liability for this, to the extent permitted by law.

X: Is data transmitted abroad?

General information
Liechtenstein Finance is entitled to transfer your personal data to third parties (i.e. contracted service providers) abroad if this is necessary for the data processing described in this data protection declaration. These third parties are obliged to data protection to the same extent as we ourselves. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to that in Switzerland or Europe, we will contractually ensure to the third party that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or the EU at all times.

Data transfers to the USA
For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out that in the USA there are surveillance measures by US authorities which generally allow the storage of all personal data of all persons whose data has been transferred from Switzerland to the USA. This is done without differentiation, limitation or exception based on the objective pursued and without any objective criterion that would allow the US authorities to limit access to the data and subsequent use thereof to very specific, strictly limited purposes that could justify the interference associated both with access to and use of such data. We would also like to inform you that there are no legal remedies available in the United States that would allow you to access, rectify or delete your personal data, or provide effective judicial protection against general access rights of U.S. authorities.
We would like to draw your attention to this legal and factual situation so that you can make an informed decision to consent to the use of your data.
We would also like to point out to users residing in an EU member state that, from the point of view of the European Union, the USA does not have an adequate level of data protection, partly because of the issues mentioned in this section.
Where we have explained in this privacy statement that recipients of data (such as Google, Facebook and Twitter) are located in the United States, we will ensure that your data is protected at an appropriate level by our partners either through contractual arrangements with these companies or by ensuring that these companies are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield.

XI: Data Security and Confidentiality

We use suitable technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved according to the latest state of the art.
It is important that you always treat your payment information (in particular credit card data) confidentially. We recommend closing the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share a computer with other people.
We also take internal company data protection very seriously. Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us have been obliged by us to maintain secrecy and to comply with data protection regulations.

XII: Retention of data

We only store personal data for as long as is necessary,
– to use the above tracking, advertising and analysis services in our legitimate interest;
– in order to carry out services to the extent specified above which you have requested or for which you have given your consent;
– to comply with our legal obligations.
Data in connection with the conclusion or performance of a contract will be retained by us for a longer period of time, as this is prescribed by statutory retention obligations, for example in accounting regulations and tax law. According to these regulations, business communication, concluded contracts and accounting documents must be kept for up to 10 years. If we no longer need this data to perform the services for you, the data is always blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

XIII: Your rights

You have the right to request free information about the personal data we store about you. In addition, you have the right to correct incorrect data and the right to delete your personal data, insofar as there is no legal obligation to retain or an act of permissibility which allows us to process the data. Pursuant to Articles 18 and 21 of the DSGVO, you also have the right to demand that data processing be restricted and to object to data processing. You also have the right to demand that we return the data you have provided to us (right to data portability). Upon request, we will also pass on the data to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.
If data processing is based on your consent, you can revoke this consent at any time.
You can contact us for the aforementioned purposes via the e-mail address info(at)finance.li. You can also tell us what to do with your data after your death by giving us appropriate instructions. For the processing of your requests, we may, at our own discretion, require proof of identity. If you contact us, we will do our best to send you an answer as soon as possible and to take the desired steps.
If you reside in an EU country, you have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

Data protection declaration for job applicants as per Art. 13 GDPR

By submitting your job application documents, you agree that personal data such as your name, title, address, telephone number, date of birth, educational background, professional experience and desired salary, as well as the data and images contained in the cover letter, curriculum vitae, letters of reference and other documents sent to Industrie- und Finanzkontor Ets. may be processed for the purpose of our personnel selection.

Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your prior consent. Moreover, no automated individual decision-making (profiling) as per Art. 22 GDPR is conducted. The data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. If no employment relationship ensues, your data will be deleted immediately.

Your rights

You have the right to request information about your personal data we process. In particular, you may request information about the purposes of such processing, the categories of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned duration of storage, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure or restriction of processing of personal data, and to object to such processing, as well as information concerning data transmission, the origin of any personal data not compiled by us, and the conduct of automated individual decision-making, including profiling.

You also have the right at any time to revoke the consent you may have given regarding the use of your personal data.

If you have reason to believe that our processing of your personal data is in contradiction with the applicable data protection regulations, you have the possibility to lodge an objection with the Liechtenstein Data Protection Authority (www.datenschutzstelle.li).

Opt-out policy (Opt Out Policy)

You can unsubscribe from the e-newsletter at any time. Each e-newsletter contains a direct link, which can be used to unsubscribe easily and automatically.

If you click on "Accept all cookies", you agree to the storage of cookies on your device in order to improve navigation on the website, to analyze the use of the website and to support our marketing activities. Learn more

When you visit a website, it can retrieve or save information via your browser. This usually takes place in the form of cookies. This can be personal information, your settings or your device. Most of the time, the information is used to ensure that the website functions as expected. This information does not normally identify you directly. This can provide you with a more personalized web experience. Since we respect your right to data protection, you can choose not to allow certain types of cookies.

If you click on close and do not accept the cookies, no analytics or performance cookies will be activated. By clicking on "close" and then on "accept all cookies" you can benefit from the unrestricted experience with the website and the services.

Explanations:

Analytics-Cookies: With these cookies we can count visits and understand how and where users come to our site and where they leave our site. This is used to measure and improve the information offered on our website. They also help us to determine which pages are most popular and least popular and to see how users move around the website.

Performance cookies: These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so that we can measure and improve the performance of our website. They help us answer the questions about which pages are most popular, which are the least used and how visitors move around the website. All information these cookies collect is aggregated.

Close